side-area-logo

Quickle’s Privacy Policy

Image module

Collection of Information

We only collect personal information and data that is essential for us to provide you with our services. For us to ensure that we can offer you the full range of services, it is important that the information that you provide us with is correct, complete and accurate. The information that we collect and/or track and/or store is as follows:
Information provided by you through our forms or other methods including:
o Name
o Address
o Occupation
o Age
o Gender
o Contact information
o Bank/Financial Institution Details
o Income, Expenditure Details and other Financial Information.
o Information provided by you when you contact our offices.
o We may record telephone conversations you have with us however if you do not want your call recorded you can simply advise the Quickle Staff member.
o We will store a copy of any email that you send us if we are required to under the law. o Information that we receive from third parties. These include:
– Credit bureaus
Consumer Credit reporting agencies
– We may contact other lenders is we deem it necessary to assess your ability to service a loan.
– Direct Debit Administrator Company
– Lead Generation Companies
– Information regarding your internal payment and transaction history with Quickle
– IT Related Information:
– IP Address
– Home Server Domain Names
– Web Browser
– We use Cookies to monitor the traffic on our site

How we use the information.

Your personal information and data is used primarily for us to assess your financial situation and if applicable process a loan or assist you in applying for a loan. Other than this, we may use your personal information for the following purposes:
• To enhance our services in order to provide you with a better experience.
• To communicate with you.
• Updating our internal records
• Arranging and Processing Payments. If required we will do this through a Direct Debit Administrator Company.
• Finding the best solution for your emergency needs. This may mean we will pass all of your application details (including information regarding your income and expenditure as well as supporting documentation being a bank statement)

Disclosures and Consent

By the provision by you of your personal information, you are consenting for us to share it with third parties for the following reasons:

1. Fraud: If we find that false or misleading information has been provided to us under fraudulent circumstances, we will pass this information on to the relevant enforcement agencies.

2. Third Parties Necessary to Provide Services: In order for us to provide you with all our services it is necessary to share some of your information with third parties such as:

1. Credit Reporting Agencies
2. Credit Bureaus
3. Debt Collectors
4. Direct Debit Companies
5. Financial Service Providers (another lender)
We only ever provide the information that is essential for the third parties to perform their functions for Quickle.

1. Acknowledgement of Disclosure of Credit Information to a Credit Reporting Agency: Under section 18E (8) (c) of the Privacy Act, Quickle is permitted to give a credit reporting agency personal information about your credit application. The information which may be given to an agency is covered by Section 18E (1) of the Act and includes:

1. Authority for Quickle to Obtain Certain Credit Information: To enable Quickle to assess my/our application for commercial credit

• Such permitted particulars about me/us to be identified.
• The fact that I/we have applied for finance and the amount.
• The fact that Quickle is a current credit provider to you.
• Payments which have become overdue more than 60 days and for which collection action has commenced.
• Advice that payments are no longer overdue.
• Cheques drawn by me/us which have been dishonoured more than once.
• In specific circumstances, that in the opinion of Quickle I/we have committed a serious credit infringement.
• That credit provided to me/us by Quickle has been paid or otherwise discharged.
• If Quickle considers it relevant to assessing my/our application for personal or commercial credit, I/we agree to Quickle obtaining from a credit reporting agency a credit report containing personal consumer credit information about me/us. (Section 18K (1)(b) Privacy Act 1988) • If Quickle considers it relevant to assessing my/our application for personal or commercial credit, I /we agree to Quickle obtaining a report about my/our commercial activities or commercial credit worthiness form a business which provides information about the commercial credit worthiness of persons. (Section 18L(4) Privacy Act 1988)
• Exchanging information with other credit providers (Section 18N (1)(b) Privacy Act 1988). I/we agree to Quickle obtaining personal information about me/us from other credit providers, whose names I/we may have provided to Quickle or that may be named in a credit report, for the purpose of accessing my/our application for commercial credit, made to the company.
• If Quickle considers it relevant to collecting overdue payments in respect of commercial credit provided to me/us, I/we agree to Quickle receiving from a credit reporting agency a credit report containing personal information about me/us in relation to collecting overdue payments.
Image module

How you can access your personal information.

We will provide you with access to any of your personal information at your request. Simply contact us and once we have established your identity we will provide you with the information you request. There may be certain circumstances where we are legally prevented from providing you with the information requested by you. You will be advised of such circumstances.
Image module

Information security.

We take all reasonable care to protect your personal information submitted via our online forms and stored in our database. It is impossible to make the internet completely secure. As such, we do not guarantee the security of any information you provide through our online forms. Quickle doesn’t accept any responsibility if you choose to use the Quickle website.

Authorisation for Electronic Communication

Your consent to means of electronic communication will be subject, but not limited to Quickle sending:
– Notice of changes to your loan contract
– Copies of your loan contract
– Notices, further information and disclosures; or
– Up to date information of your account for the amount owing (Account Statements)
To you electronically. This will be either:
– Sent to your nominated electronic address provided by you; or
– Sent to your nominated contact number provided by you.
You may no longer receive paper documents. By entering into an agreement with Quickle, you agree that all your nominated electronic addresses will be checked regularly for notices and documentation in regard to your file. This electronic communications consent may be withdrawn at any time, subject to an alternative suitable means of communication is provided by you.

Other matters.

Third Party Websites: Any links from our websites to Third Party websites are not endorsed by Quickle. We accept no responsibility for the content of these websites. You should read the privacy policy and terms of use of the website before you use it.

Copyright: All content on the Quickle Website, Forms, Documents, Policies, Pages, Code, Software, and all other Quickle related material is the property of Quickle Pty Ltd unless otherwise noted.

Image module